Privacy

Stamm Investments Limited believes respecting customer privacy is important. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide and to the extent necessary to comply with legislation.

Why Is Information Collected?
At Stamm Investments Limited, we gather and use personal information to provide the services that you have requested and to offer additional services we believe you might be interested in. Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. However, your decision to withhold certain personal information may prevent us from providing you with the services you request.

What is Personal Information?
"Personal Information" includes information that relates to you specifically but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

What Type of Information Does Stamm Investments Limited Collect?
For residents and employees, the type of information Stamm Investments Limited collects and maintains on file may include your name, current address, previous address, electronic address, telephone number, social insurance number, date of birth, marital status, sex, place of employment, annual income, credit history, bank information, health information, and dependent(s)' date of birth.

For business clients, information recorded may include business name, business address, telephone number, name(s) of Owner(s), Officer(s) and Director(s), social insurance number(s), articles of incorporation, description of organization and financial status.

We Collect, Use and Disclose Personal Information to:
We May Gather Information From the Following Sources:
Use of Video Surveillance Recordings and Audio Recordings
Video equipment may be installed and operating in common areas of the residential complex in which your rental unit is located. The video equipment may have special capabilities that may allow it to capture sound recordings along with images. Review of the video recordings may occur at any time.

The purpose of the use of such equipment is to enhance your safety, security and reasonable enjoyment and that of the other tenants, to ensure you have access to the premises, equipment and services that our clients have agreed to provide, to preserve our clients' property, and to deter crime.

What is Captured by the Video Recordings
Your image, movements, actions, or other identifiable information about you, may be captured by the video equipment. Where video equipment captures audio recordings, any sounds or communications you make may be recorded.

Use of Audio Equipment and Recordings
There are circumstances under which the employer may make audio recordings of its employees, contractors, or tenants. Audio recordings may be made during meetings, interviews, or telephone calls between the employer and an employee. Audio equipment may be operating at other times. Information recorded by the audio equipment may capture communications of any of the following persons: the employer, employee, tenants, contractors, and the general public.

Retention and Destruction of Personal Information Recorded by Video and/or Audio Equipment
The recordings captured by the video equipment along with the video equipment will be stored in a secured location. Access to the location and recordings is limited. Hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.

Disclosure of Personal Information Recorded by Video or Audio Equipment
We may disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent under certain circumstances. Those circumstances include: if the disclosure is required by law, provided to our lawyers, for the purpose of collecting a debt you owe to us, in compliance with a subpoena, warrant, or issued order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with rules of court relating to the production of records. Disclosure may also be made to a government institution that has made a request for the information, identified its lawful authority to obtain the information and indicated that: it suspects that the information relates to national security, the defence of Canada or the conduct of international affairs, the disclosure is requested for the purpose of carrying out any investigation relating to the enforcement, gathering intelligence for the purpose of enforcing, or enforcing any law of any jurisdiction, or the disclosure is requested for the purpose of administering any law of Canada or a province. Disclosure may be made by an investigative body if the disclosure is reasonable for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province.

When Do We Disclose Information?
We keep your personal information confidential except when authorized by you or when required or permitted by law.

Our employees, in the course of daily operations, may be required to access your personal information. As a condition of their employment, all employees of Stamm Investments Limited and our clients are required to maintain the confidentiality of personal and client information at all times and failing to do so would result in disciplinary measures which may include dismissal.

Outside service providers may, in the course of performing services, require access to personal information. These service providers may include, but are not limited to banks, payroll companies, benefit and insurance companies. When we communicate with these suppliers, they are given only the information necessary to perform those services.

For Applicants
We may provide an Applicant's name, new address and move in date to a third party telecommunications or service or utility provider, if the Applicant is accepted as a tenant, in order to enable that third party to contact the tenant in regard to the provision of en-suite services. By completing a rental application form you agree to us collecting this information about your suitability to be a tenant. Your information is subject to transfer to Third Parties in the same manner as that set out above.

How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?
We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, paper information and electronic hardware is retained either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times. In addition, passwords are used on computers. Reputable companies transmit paper information through sealed, addressed envelopes or boxes.

How Long Do We Retain Personal Information?
Your personal information is retained only as long as we need it to effectively provide services to you, and for a reasonable length of time thereafter to meet any potential obligations or legal or government requirements. We destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding. We remove electronic information by deleting it, and, when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed.

Accessing Personal Information?
You have the right to access, verify and amend your personal information unless: Should you require access to your personal information, the request would need to be made in writing to Stamm Investments Limited's Privacy Officer. Your request would be responded to as quickly as possible. If for some reason we cannot respond immediately, you would be advised. A nominal fee may apply.

For further information
For more information, to make enquiries or to file a complaint, please contact:
Sherry Hiriart, Stamm Investments Limited
319 Bridgeport Road East
Waterloo ON N2J 2K9
519-884-3010 ext 228
info@stamminvestments.com

For general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as an ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

112 Kent Street,
Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3
Telephone: 613-995-8210
Toll Free: 800-282-1376
Fax: 613-994-6850
TTY: 613-992-9190 Website: www.privcom.gc.ca